Thursday, December 29, 2011
[…] • BELIEVE by Cher
• SURVIVOR by Destiny's Child

What else would you add? Feel free to comment.

Monday, April 25, 2011

The worst interest of the child

From Saturday's New York Times, a case that illustrates the exact opposite of what is meant by the "best interest of the child" standard used in child custody cases in Georgia: a lesbian couple splits, and the biological mother treats the couple's child like a piece of property, dragging the child from Vermont to Virginia to Nicaragua, while bad-mouthing her ex, in violation of a whole slew of state, federal, and international laws.

OCGA 19-9-3(a)(3) sets out 17 factors that courts consider when determining what the best interest of the child is. One of those factors is "(N) The willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interest of the child."

You don't need to go to law school to think about how this looks from this poor kid's perspective, and to know that this high-conflict litigation, secrecy, media attention, and surreptitious moves are NOT in the best interest of the child.

How to Get a Gay Divorce in Georgia